Ambiguity in Real Property Provisions in Virginia Wills
[…] The Defendant appealed to the Fairfax Circuit Court, and the County then non-suited the case pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-380 (a non-suit is a one-time dismissal of right that allows the claimant to re-file the case at a later time). Davis v. County of Fairfax, 282 Va. 23, 710 S.E.2d 466 (2011). The County then re-filed their claim in General District Court, which ruled it did not have jurisdiction due in part to the provision in Virginia Code § 8.01-380 that states that “[a]fter a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown.” The County appealed, and the Circuit Court, hearing the matter de novo, ruled in favor of the County.