Monthly Archives: January 2015
[…] Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612 (which is similar to the law in other states that have also adopted the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, as Virginia has), provides in general that unless a power of attorney states otherwise, an agent under a power of attorney must, …

[ CONTINUE READING ]

Comments Off on How To Snoop On An Agent’s Actions Under a Power of Attorney

New Law Enables Possible Recovery Of Attorney’s Fees On Grounds Of Undue Influence

Last year, the Virginia General Assembly adopted a new law that went into effect on July 1, 2014.  Virginia Code Section 8.01-221.2. provides as follows: “In any civil action to rescind a deed, contract, or other instrument, the court may award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and costs associated with bringing such action where the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the deed, contract, or other instrument was obtained by fraud or undue influence on the part of the defendant.” In other words, the court has the option (note the use of the word “may”, as opposed …

[ CONTINUE READING ]

Posted in Undue Influence \ Comments Off on New Law Enables Possible Recovery Of Attorney’s Fees On Grounds Of Undue Influence

Welcome to the Estate Conflicts Blog!