Photo: Gunnar Pippel/Shutterstock
[…] The dissent’s position provides ammunition to estate litigators seeking to contest the broad scope of such no contest clauses. Some day in the future, we may see Justice Mims’s argument cited in a majority Virginia Supreme Court opinion declaring an overly restrictive no contest clause as invalid.
The majority opinion did not address Justice Mims’s invocation of Virginia Code 64.2-777(B). Rather, the majority opinion discussed the same concept from a somewhat different angle by invoking Virginia Code Section 64.2-703(B)(2) (which provides that the terms of a trust do not prevail over “[t]he duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”).