First, some background: Virginia law provides that:
[…] Last month, the Fairfax, Virginia Circuit Court issued a written opinion that, while it does not break new law in Virginia, illustrates how a writing must demonstrate “testamentary intent” to qualify as a valid holographic codicil.
First, some background: Virginia law provides that:
“A will wholly in the testator’s handwriting is valid without further requirements, provided that the fact that a will is wholly in the testator’s handwriting and signed by the testator is proved by at least two disinterested witnesses.”
Va. Code § 64.2-403(B).
Such a will is called a “holographic will”. This code section creates an exception to the rule (and the common practice) that the testator signs the will, or
“the will is acknowledged by the testator, in the presence of at least two competent witnesses who are present at the same time and who subscribe the will in the presence of the testator.”
Va. Code § 64.2-403(C).
Note that certain other writings can be treated as valid wills in certain other circumstances too, but this will be the subject of a future blog post.