Tag Archives: Will
[…] Parish, 281 Va. 191 (2011) – that a person can still have testamentary capacity to make a will (that is, the required mental ability), even if a court has appointed a guardian and/or a …

[ CONTINUE READING ]

Posted in Guardianship/Conservatorship Proceedings, Undue Influence \ Comments Off on Why a Guardianship Proceeding Could be a Precursor to a Will Change

New Law Enables Possible Recovery Of Attorney’s Fees On Grounds Of Undue Influence

Last year, the Virginia General Assembly adopted a new law that went into effect on July 1, 2014.  Virginia Code Section 8.01-221.2. provides as follows: “In any civil action to rescind a deed, contract, or other instrument, the court may award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and costs associated with bringing such action where the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the deed, contract, or other instrument was obtained by fraud or undue influence on the part of the defendant.” In other words, the court has the option (note the use of the word “may”, as opposed …

[ CONTINUE READING ]

Posted in Undue Influence \ Comments Off on New Law Enables Possible Recovery Of Attorney’s Fees On Grounds Of Undue Influence