Source #1: the Virginia Code
[…] In support of that argument, the trustee cited to Virginia Code Section 64.2-703, which is entitled “default and mandatory rules.” That section states that terms of a trust will control over language in the Virginia Uniform Trust Code except as provided for in the list of certain code sections. The trustee tried to argue that Virginia Code Section 64.2-703 does not specifically list Section 64.2-775 in the list of provisions that can’t be drafted around (and as a result, the obligations under Section 64.2-775 could in fact be drafted around).
In Hunter, the beneficiary argued Virginia Code Section 64.2-703 provides that a trust can’t draft around “the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries,” and that this duty encompasses the duty of a trustee to provide a trust beneficiary with certain information. There is an important North Carolina case (Wilson v. Wilson, 203 N.C. App. 45, 55, 690 S.E.2d 710, 716 (2010)) that held just that.