The trustee tried to argue that the plaintiff was not entitled to information at that time because the trust was still revocable. The trustee tried to argue that the trust did not become irrevocable until the settlor dies.

The plaintiff, on the other hand, argued that a trust could become irrevocable before the settlor dies. The plaintiff cited to Virginia Code Section 64.2-750, which states: “The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.” The plaintiff argued that if the capacity required to revoke a trust is the same as that required to make a will, and if the settlor lacked such capacity at the relevant time (i.e., lacked the capacity to revoke the trust), then it logically follows that the trust is irrevocable at that time.