Implication #1
[…] That’s because now, the personal representative is the only party who may bring such a claim. A failure by a personal representative to bring a valid claim would arguably open up the personal representative to a claim for breach of fiduciary duty by a beneficiary of the estate, who would have been financially disadvantaged by the failure of the personal representative to have maximized the assets coming into the estate via such a claim.
Implication #2
Second, Section 64.2-520.1(B) also provides that the individual for whom the estate plan is being drafted, and the estate planning attorney, may enter into a written agreement “that expressly grants standing [for a malpractice claim] to a person who is not a party to the representation by specific reference to this subsection.” It is hard to imagine a scenario in which an estate planning attorney would ever agree to do so. If an estate planning attorney received such a request during an initial consultation or early in the course of the representation, the rational response would be for him to run for the hills.