Author Archives: Will Sleeth
[…] Comments Off on Virginia Supreme Court Issues New Ruling Regarding Commissioner of Accounts

Recovering Attorney’s Fees in Power of Attorney Litigation: Virginia General Assembly Passes New Law Permitting the Recovery of Fees

The Virginia General Assembly passed a law in the 2019 legislative session that authorizes a successful plaintiff to receive an award of attorney’s fees in litigation under the Virginia Uniform Power of Attorney Act, where the court finds that the agent under the power of attorney breached his fiduciary duty. The law constitutes an addition to Virginia Code Section 64.2-1614, and states as follows: E. In a judicial proceeding under this chapter, if the court finds that the agent breached his fiduciary duty in violation of the provisions of this chapter, the court, as justice and equity may require, may …

[ CONTINUE READING ]

Comments Off on Recovering Attorney’s Fees in Power of Attorney Litigation: Virginia General Assembly Passes New Law Permitting the Recovery of Fees

Jury Instructions on Undue Influence: Virginia Supreme Court Clarifies the Law